Midvale, UT vs Wilmington, DE
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Wilmington
69.2
#1246 nationally
Midvale leads in crime level (5.4 vs 30.9). Wilmington leads in walk score (74 vs 53). Midvale leads in median household income ($70,742 vs $54,731).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Midvale, UT | Wilmington, DE |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.4 (#984) | 69.2 (#1246) |
| Population | 35,561 | 71,675 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $491,874 | $330,955 |
| Median Household Income | $70,742 | $54,731 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 22.7 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 74 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 30.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | D+32.6 |
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →
D+
69.2 Score
Wilmington, DE
Delaware community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$330,955
Population
71,675
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
74
Northeast
View Wilmington, DE →
Try a different matchup
Swap Midvale for: