Milford, CT vs Rocklin, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Milford
63.7
#1748 nationally
Rocklin
67.9
#1373 nationally
Rocklin leads in median household income ($116,006 vs $104,441). Rocklin leads in average commute (25.6 min vs 25.9 min). Milford leads in walk score (34 vs 34).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Milford, CT | Rocklin, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#1748) | 67.9 (#1373) |
| Population | 52,793 | 73,472 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $514,036 | $696,194 |
| Median Household Income | $104,441 | $116,006 |
| Average Commute | 25.9 min | 25.6 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 34 |
| Crime Level | N/A | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 156 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | N/A | R+8.5 |
Data coverage note: Milford is missing data for 1 metric that Rocklin has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
63.7 Score
Milford, CT
Connecticut community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$514,036
Population
52,793
Walk Score
34
Median Income
$104,441
Northeast
View Milford, CT →
D+
67.9 Score
Rocklin, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$696,194
Population
73,472
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
34
Pacific
View Rocklin, CA →