Millbrae, CA vs Minneapolis, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Minneapolis
73
#799 nationally
Minneapolis leads in cost of living index (103 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $70,099). Minneapolis leads in walk score (69 vs 55).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Millbrae, CA | Minneapolis, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1874) | 73 (#799) |
| Population | 22,087 | 425,115 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,055,633 | $338,118 |
| Median Household Income | $146,649 | $70,099 |
| Average Commute | 28.7 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 287 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | D+42.6 |
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
C
73 Score
Minneapolis, MN
City of Lakes with Fortune 500 opportunities
Median Home
$338,118
Population
425,115
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
B-
Midwest
View Minneapolis, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Millbrae for: