Millbrae, CA vs Murrieta, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Murrieta
64.4
#1695 nationally
Millbrae leads in walk score (55 vs 28). Murrieta leads in cost of living index (150 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $106,925).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Millbrae, CA | Murrieta, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1874) | 64.4 (#1695) |
| Population | 22,087 | 111,878 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,055,633 | $694,424 |
| Median Household Income | $146,649 | $106,925 |
| Average Commute | 28.7 min | 35 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 287 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | R+1.3 |
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
D
64.4 Score
Murrieta, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$694,424
Population
111,878
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Murrieta, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Millbrae for: