Millbrae, CA vs Norwalk, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Millbrae

62.1

#1874 nationally

vs

Norwalk

63.4

#1771 nationally

Norwalk leads in cost of living index (152 vs 287). Millbrae leads in crime level (5.6 vs 10.3). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $91,259).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Millbrae, CA Norwalk, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.1 (#1874) 63.4 (#1771)
Population 22,087 98,078
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $2,055,633 $763,397
Median Household Income $146,649 $91,259
Average Commute 28.7 min 29.5 min
Walk Score 55 61
Crime Level 5.6 10.3
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 287 152
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+50.3 D+32.9