Millbrae, CA vs San Pablo, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Millbrae

62.1

#1874 nationally

vs

San Pablo

62.8

#1826 nationally

Millbrae leads in crime level (5.6 vs 17.2). San Pablo leads in cost of living index (140 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $72,552).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Millbrae, CA San Pablo, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.1 (#1874) 62.8 (#1826)
Population 22,087 31,249
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $2,055,633 $561,356
Median Household Income $146,649 $72,552
Average Commute 28.7 min 33.9 min
Walk Score 55 73
Crime Level 5.6 17.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 287 140
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+50.3 D+38.0