Millbrae, CA vs Santa Cruz, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Santa Cruz
60.5
#1932 nationally
Millbrae leads in crime level (5.6 vs 16.8). Santa Cruz leads in cost of living index (205 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $105,491).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Millbrae, CA | Santa Cruz, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1874) | 60.5 (#1932) |
| Population | 22,087 | 61,501 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,055,633 | $1,360,355 |
| Median Household Income | $146,649 | $105,491 |
| Average Commute | 28.7 min | 22.2 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 63 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 16.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 287 | 205 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | D+54.4 |
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
D-
60.5 Score
Santa Cruz, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,360,355
Population
61,501
Crime
High
Walk Score
63
Pacific
View Santa Cruz, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Millbrae for: