Millbrae, CA vs Whittier, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Whittier
61.9
#1886 nationally
Millbrae leads in crime level (5.6 vs 13.4). Whittier leads in cost of living index (165 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $89,686).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Millbrae, CA | Whittier, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.1 (#1874) | 61.9 (#1886) |
| Population | 22,087 | 84,143 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $2,055,633 | $826,386 |
| Median Household Income | $146,649 | $89,686 |
| Average Commute | 28.7 min | 33 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 64 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 13.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 287 | 165 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+50.3 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
D-
61.9 Score
Whittier, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$826,386
Population
84,143
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Whittier, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Millbrae for: