Millville, NJ vs Riverside, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Millville
72.5
#880 nationally
Riverside
60.4
#1938 nationally
Riverside leads in walk score (43 vs 28). Millville leads in cost of living index (106 vs 140). Millville leads in crime level (12.4 vs 16.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Millville, NJ | Riverside, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#880) | 60.4 (#1938) |
| Population | 27,358 | 318,858 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $262,332 | $650,289 |
| Median Household Income | $65,279 | $83,448 |
| Average Commute | 24.1 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 12.4 | 16.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 140 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.8 | R+1.3 |
C-
72.5 Score
Millville, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$262,332
Population
27,358
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
28
Northeast
View Millville, NJ →
D-
60.4 Score
Riverside, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$650,289
Population
318,858
Crime
High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Riverside, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Millville for: