Milpitas, CA vs Monroe, LA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Milpitas
64
#1724 nationally
Monroe
73.4
#741 nationally
Milpitas leads in crime level (8.6 vs 51.8). Milpitas leads in median household income ($166,769 vs $36,550). Monroe leads in cost of living index (92 vs 217).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Milpitas, CA | Monroe, LA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1724) | 73.4 (#741) |
| Population | 77,321 | 46,616 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,424,179 | $155,007 |
| Median Household Income | $166,769 | $36,550 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 8.6 | 51.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 217 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+27.9 |
D
64 Score
Milpitas, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,424,179
Population
77,321
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Milpitas, CA →
C
73.4 Score
Monroe, LA
Small Louisiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$155,007
Population
46,616
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
32
Southeast
View Monroe, LA →