Milpitas, CA vs Muncie, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Milpitas
64
#1724 nationally
Muncie
76
#399 nationally
Milpitas leads in median household income ($166,769 vs $40,309). Muncie leads in cost of living index (81 vs 217). Milpitas leads in crime level (8.6 vs 16.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Milpitas, CA | Muncie, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64 (#1724) | 76 (#399) |
| Population | 77,321 | 65,081 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,424,179 | $157,737 |
| Median Household Income | $166,769 | $40,309 |
| Average Commute | 26.6 min | 17.7 min |
| Walk Score | 54 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 8.6 | 16.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 217 | 81 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+15.8 |
D
64 Score
Milpitas, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,424,179
Population
77,321
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
54
Pacific
View Milpitas, CA →
C
76 Score
Muncie, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$157,737
Population
65,081
Crime
High
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Muncie, IN →