Milwaukee, WI vs Mountain Brook, AL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Milwaukee
73.5
#727 nationally
Mountain Brook
69.8
#1170 nationally
Mountain Brook leads in median household income ($167,007 vs $45,318). Milwaukee leads in walk score (62 vs 21). Milwaukee leads in cost of living index (89 vs 161).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Milwaukee, WI | Mountain Brook, AL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#727) | 69.8 (#1170) |
| Population | 569,330 | 21,737 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $230,242 | $1,068,731 |
| Median Household Income | $45,318 | $167,007 |
| Average Commute | 23.1 min | 17.5 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 21 |
| Crime Level | High | 1.8 |
| School Rating | 4.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 161 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.5 | D+10.4 |
C
73.5 Score
Milwaukee, WI
Brew City on the lake
Median Home
$230,242
Population
569,330
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Milwaukee, WI →
D+
69.8 Score
Mountain Brook, AL
Small Alabama city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,068,731
Population
21,737
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Southeast
View Mountain Brook, AL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Milwaukee for: