Milwaukee, WI vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Milwaukee
73.5
#727 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Vallejo leads in median household income ($86,112 vs $45,318). Milwaukee leads in cost of living index (89 vs 144). Milwaukee leads in average commute (23.1 min vs 36.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Milwaukee, WI | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#727) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 569,330 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $230,242 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $45,318 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 23.1 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 46 |
| Crime Level | High | 20.3 |
| School Rating | 4.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.5 | D+23.0 |
C
73.5 Score
Milwaukee, WI
Brew City on the lake
Median Home
$230,242
Population
569,330
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Milwaukee, WI →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Milwaukee for: