Minneapolis, MN vs Orange, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Minneapolis
73
#799 nationally
Orange
63.3
#1780 nationally
Minneapolis leads in cost of living index (103 vs 178). Orange leads in median household income ($109,335 vs $70,099). Minneapolis leads in walk score (69 vs 51).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Minneapolis, MN | Orange, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73 (#799) | 63.3 (#1780) |
| Population | 425,115 | 138,337 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $338,118 | $1,136,729 |
| Median Household Income | $70,099 | $109,335 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 69 | 51 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 6.2 |
| School Rating | 6.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+2.6 |
C
73 Score
Minneapolis, MN
City of Lakes with Fortune 500 opportunities
Median Home
$338,118
Population
425,115
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
B-
Midwest
View Minneapolis, MN →
D
63.3 Score
Orange, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,136,729
Population
138,337
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Orange, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Minneapolis for: