Minnetonka, MN vs Mountain View, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Minnetonka
72.3
#909 nationally
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Minnetonka leads in crime level (3.2 vs 8.4). Minnetonka leads in cost of living index (126 vs 285). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $114,867).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Minnetonka, MN | Mountain View, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.3 (#909) | 63.3 (#1779) |
| Population | 52,463 | 81,785 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $493,096 | $1,962,774 |
| Median Household Income | $114,867 | $174,156 |
| Average Commute | 20.1 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 66 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 285 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | D+40.0 |
Data coverage note: Minnetonka is missing data for 1 metric that Mountain View has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.3 Score
Minnetonka, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$493,096
Population
52,463
Crime
Low
Median Income
$114,867
Midwest
View Minnetonka, MN →
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Minnetonka for: