Minnetonka, MN vs Springville, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Minnetonka
72.3
#909 nationally
Springville
69.7
#1179 nationally
Minnetonka leads in crime level (3.2 vs 4.4). Minnetonka leads in median household income ($114,867 vs $84,699). Springville leads in cost of living index (114 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Minnetonka, MN | Springville, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.3 (#909) | 69.7 (#1179) |
| Population | 52,463 | 35,471 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $493,096 | $510,385 |
| Median Household Income | $114,867 | $84,699 |
| Average Commute | 20.1 min | 21.9 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 28 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 4.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.6 | R+39.8 |
Data coverage note: Minnetonka is missing data for 1 metric that Springville has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.3 Score
Minnetonka, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$493,096
Population
52,463
Crime
Low
Median Income
$114,867
Midwest
View Minnetonka, MN →
D+
69.7 Score
Springville, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$510,385
Population
35,471
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
West
View Springville, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Minnetonka for: