Mint Hill, NC vs Mountain Brook, AL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Mountain Brook
69.8
#1170 nationally
Mountain Brook leads in walk score (21 vs 10). Mountain Brook leads in median household income ($167,007 vs $92,102). Mountain Brook leads in average commute (17.5 min vs 28.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mint Hill, NC | Mountain Brook, AL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1295) | 69.8 (#1170) |
| Population | 27,815 | 21,737 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $516,660 | $1,068,731 |
| Median Household Income | $92,102 | $167,007 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 17.5 min |
| Walk Score | 10 | 21 |
| Crime Level | 2.7 | 1.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 161 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+10.4 |
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →
D+
69.8 Score
Mountain Brook, AL
Small Alabama city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,068,731
Population
21,737
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Southeast
View Mountain Brook, AL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mint Hill for: