Mint Hill, NC vs Upper Arlington, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Upper Arlington
77.3
#262 nationally
Upper Arlington leads in walk score (45 vs 10). Upper Arlington leads in crime level (0.8 vs 2.7). Upper Arlington leads in median household income ($144,705 vs $92,102).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mint Hill, NC | Upper Arlington, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1295) | 77.3 (#262) |
| Population | 27,815 | 35,743 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $516,660 | $650,170 |
| Median Household Income | $92,102 | $144,705 |
| Average Commute | 28.1 min | 19.3 min |
| Walk Score | 10 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 2.7 | 0.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+28.4 |
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →
C+
77.3 Score
Upper Arlington, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$650,170
Population
35,743
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
45
Midwest
View Upper Arlington, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mint Hill for: