Modesto, CA vs Mountain View, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Modesto

64.2

#1712 nationally

vs

Mountain View

63.3

#1779 nationally

Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $73,375). Modesto leads in cost of living index (130 vs 285). Mountain View leads in crime level (8.4 vs 18.0).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Modesto, CA Mountain View, CA
WhereAtHome Score 64.2 (#1712) 63.3 (#1779)
Population 218,915 81,785
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $447,153 $1,962,774
Median Household Income $73,375 $174,156
Average Commute 29.4 min 24.2 min
Walk Score 48 66
Crime Level 18.0 8.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 130 285
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+11.0 D+40.0