Monroe, LA vs Redding, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monroe
73.4
#741 nationally
Redding
66.6
#1525 nationally
Redding leads in crime level (17.7 vs 51.8). Redding leads in median household income ($67,323 vs $36,550). Monroe leads in cost of living index (92 vs 125).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monroe, LA | Redding, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.4 (#741) | 66.6 (#1525) |
| Population | 46,616 | 92,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $155,007 | $395,544 |
| Median Household Income | $36,550 | $67,323 |
| Average Commute | 17.6 min | 16.6 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 51.8 | 17.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.9 | R+36.5 |
C
73.4 Score
Monroe, LA
Small Louisiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$155,007
Population
46,616
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
32
Southeast
View Monroe, LA →
D
66.6 Score
Redding, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$395,544
Population
92,727
Crime
High
Walk Score
27
Pacific
View Redding, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monroe for:
Swap Redding for: