Monroe, MI vs Royse City, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Monroe

76.7

#324 nationally

vs

Royse City

76.1

#383 nationally

Royse City leads in crime level (2.8 vs 12.0). Royse City leads in median household income ($114,917 vs $57,779). Monroe leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 33.6 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Monroe, MI Royse City, TX
WhereAtHome Score 76.7 (#324) 76.1 (#383)
Population 20,089 24,138
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $224,777 $312,413
Median Household Income $57,779 $114,917
Average Commute 22.4 min 33.6 min
Walk Score 48 N/A
Crime Level 12.0 2.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 89 108
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+27.1 R+40.9

Data coverage note: Royse City is missing data for 1 metric that Monroe has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.