Monroe, NC vs Valley Stream, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monroe
64.2
#1713 nationally
Valley Stream
64.4
#1697 nationally
Valley Stream leads in walk score (69 vs 23). Valley Stream leads in crime level (6.9 vs 17.9). Valley Stream leads in median household income ($122,048 vs $63,982).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monroe, NC | Valley Stream, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1713) | 64.4 (#1697) |
| Population | 37,797 | 40,007 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $358,990 | $776,097 |
| Median Household Income | $63,982 | $122,048 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 42.3 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 17.9 | 6.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+25.3 | R+4.2 |
D
64.2 Score
Monroe, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,990
Population
37,797
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Monroe, NC →
D
64.4 Score
Valley Stream, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$776,097
Population
40,007
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Valley Stream, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monroe for: