Monroeville, PA vs Rosemount, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monroeville
81.1
#49 nationally
Rosemount
74.7
#569 nationally
Rosemount leads in crime level (1.6 vs 3.4). Rosemount leads in median household income ($127,252 vs $80,625). Monroeville leads in cost of living index (99 vs 118).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monroeville, PA | Rosemount, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 81.1 (#49) | 74.7 (#569) |
| Population | 27,974 | 27,590 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $235,247 | $438,376 |
| Median Household Income | $80,625 | $127,252 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+12.9 |
B-
81.1 Score
Monroeville, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$235,247
Population
27,974
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Northeast
View Monroeville, PA →
C
74.7 Score
Rosemount, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$438,376
Population
27,590
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Rosemount, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monroeville for: