Monroeville, PA vs Salisbury, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monroeville
81.1
#49 nationally
Salisbury
66.6
#1526 nationally
Monroeville leads in crime level (3.4 vs 26.3). Monroeville leads in median household income ($80,625 vs $48,888). Salisbury leads in walk score (27 vs 21).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monroeville, PA | Salisbury, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 81.1 (#49) | 66.6 (#1526) |
| Population | 27,974 | 36,319 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $235,247 | $284,346 |
| Median Household Income | $80,625 | $48,888 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 21.8 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 26.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+35.9 |
B-
81.1 Score
Monroeville, PA
Small Pennsylvania city with local appeal
Median Home
$235,247
Population
27,974
Crime
Low
Walk Score
21
Northeast
View Monroeville, PA →
D
66.6 Score
Salisbury, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$284,346
Population
36,319
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
27
Southeast
View Salisbury, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monroeville for: