Monrovia, CA vs Worcester, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monrovia
63.1
#1798 nationally
Worcester
66.6
#1530 nationally
Monrovia leads in median household income ($93,827 vs $52,891). Worcester leads in cost of living index (108 vs 176). Worcester leads in average commute (26.4 min vs 30.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monrovia, CA | Worcester, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.1 (#1798) | 66.6 (#1530) |
| Population | 36,768 | 206,518 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $993,177 | $441,802 |
| Median Household Income | $93,827 | $52,891 |
| Average Commute | 30.7 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 8.7 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 176 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+10.0 |
D
63.1 Score
Monrovia, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$993,177
Population
36,768
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View Monrovia, CA →
D
66.6 Score
Worcester, MA
Heart of the Commonwealth
Median Home
$441,802
Population
206,518
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Worcester, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Monrovia for: