Montclair, CA vs Racine, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Montclair
60.8
#1923 nationally
Racine
76.8
#318 nationally
Racine leads in crime level (10.5 vs 17.6). Racine leads in cost of living index (90 vs 139). Montclair leads in median household income ($72,789 vs $52,766).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Montclair, CA | Racine, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.8 (#1923) | 76.8 (#318) |
| Population | 37,545 | 76,602 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $661,144 | $220,914 |
| Median Household Income | $72,789 | $52,766 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 22.7 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 56 |
| Crime Level | 17.6 | 10.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 90 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | R+6.2 |
D-
60.8 Score
Montclair, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$661,144
Population
37,545
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Montclair, CA →
C
76.8 Score
Racine, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$220,914
Population
76,602
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
56
Midwest
View Racine, WI →