Montebello, CA vs Oakdale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Oakdale
63.4
#1772 nationally
Montebello leads in walk score (66 vs 52). Oakdale leads in crime level (10.8 vs 13.6). Oakdale leads in cost of living index (133 vs 156).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Montebello, CA | Oakdale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.4 (#1909) | 63.4 (#1772) |
| Population | 60,015 | 23,045 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $825,165 | $558,603 |
| Median Household Income | $72,317 | $83,110 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 52 |
| Crime Level | 13.6 | 10.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 156 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+11.0 |
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
D
63.4 Score
Oakdale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$558,603
Population
23,045
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Oakdale, CA →