Montebello, CA vs Palm Desert, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Montebello
61.4
#1909 nationally
Palm Desert
66
#1595 nationally
Montebello leads in walk score (66 vs 28). Palm Desert leads in crime level (8.9 vs 13.6). Palm Desert leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 32.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Montebello, CA | Palm Desert, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.4 (#1909) | 66 (#1595) |
| Population | 60,015 | 51,951 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $825,165 | $544,379 |
| Median Household Income | $72,317 | $75,691 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 22.4 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 13.6 | 8.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 156 | 136 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+1.3 |
D-
61.4 Score
Montebello, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$825,165
Population
60,015
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Montebello, CA →
D
66 Score
Palm Desert, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$544,379
Population
51,951
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Palm Desert, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Montebello for: