Monterey, CA vs Selma, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Monterey

62.7

#1834 nationally

vs

Selma

66.2

#1578 nationally

Monterey leads in median household income ($98,003 vs $53,874). Selma leads in cost of living index (115 vs 192). Monterey leads in crime level (10.5 vs 15.7).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Monterey, CA Selma, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.7 (#1834) 66.2 (#1578)
Population 29,116 24,467
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,179,065 $364,110
Median Household Income $98,003 $53,874
Average Commute 19.1 min 23.5 min
Walk Score 53 47
Crime Level 10.5 15.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 192 115
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+29.9 R+4.4