Montgomery, IL vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Montgomery
75
#518 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Walnut leads in walk score (32 vs 15). Montgomery leads in cost of living index (109 vs 197). Walnut leads in median household income ($130,444 vs $105,240).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Montgomery, IL | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75 (#518) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 21,955 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $336,140 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $105,240 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 33.7 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 3.2 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.5 | D+32.9 |
C
75 Score
Montgomery, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$336,140
Population
21,955
Crime
Low
Walk Score
15
Midwest
View Montgomery, IL →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →