Moore, OK vs Pontiac, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Moore
81.1
#50 nationally
Pontiac
75
#522 nationally
Moore leads in crime level (5.2 vs 27.0). Moore leads in median household income ($73,285 vs $40,307). Pontiac leads in walk score (41 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Moore, OK | Pontiac, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 81.1 (#50) | 75 (#522) |
| Population | 63,470 | 61,689 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $223,786 | $140,484 |
| Median Household Income | $73,285 | $40,307 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 21.7 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 5.2 | 27.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 84 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+14.9 | D+10.6 |
B-
81.1 Score
Moore, OK
Oklahoma community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$223,786
Population
63,470
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Southwest
View Moore, OK →
C
75 Score
Pontiac, MI
Michigan community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$140,484
Population
61,689
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
41
Midwest
View Pontiac, MI →