Moreno Valley, CA vs Phoenix, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Moreno Valley
63.3
#1778 nationally
Phoenix
66.7
#1514 nationally
Phoenix leads in average commute (26.7 min vs 35.6 min). Phoenix leads in cost of living index (106 vs 137). Moreno Valley leads in median household income ($82,637 vs $65,891).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Moreno Valley, CA | Phoenix, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1778) | 66.7 (#1514) |
| Population | 212,392 | 1,650,070 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $556,513 | $408,770 |
| Median Household Income | $82,637 | $65,891 |
| Average Commute | 35.6 min | 26.7 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 7.5 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 137 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | R+3.5 |
D
63.3 Score
Moreno Valley, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$556,513
Population
212,392
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Moreno Valley, CA →
D
66.7 Score
Phoenix, AZ
Valley of the Sun with explosive growth
Median Home
$408,770
Population
1,650,070
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C+
Southwest
View Phoenix, AZ →
Try a different matchup
Swap Moreno Valley for: