Mount Pleasant, MI vs Niles, IL

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Mount Pleasant

76.2

#373 nationally

vs

Niles

74.4

#599 nationally

Niles leads in crime level (1.5 vs 11.7). Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (14.4 min vs 28.2 min). Niles leads in median household income ($75,783 vs $41,512).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Mount Pleasant, MI Niles, IL
WhereAtHome Score 76.2 (#373) 74.4 (#599)
Population 20,859 29,513
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $231,253 $422,795
Median Household Income $41,512 $75,783
Average Commute 14.4 min 28.2 min
Walk Score 54 65
Crime Level 11.7 1.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 92 115
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+7.5 D+42.0