Mount Pleasant, SC vs Plainview, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mount Pleasant
67.1
#1462 nationally
Plainview
80.8
#64 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in crime level (3.5 vs 10.1). Mount Pleasant leads in median household income ($115,167 vs $46,274). Plainview leads in cost of living index (85 vs 140).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mount Pleasant, SC | Plainview, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.1 (#1462) | 80.8 (#64) |
| Population | 95,232 | 19,420 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $881,446 | $120,278 |
| Median Household Income | $115,167 | $46,274 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 17.8 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 3.5 | 10.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 140 | 85 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.7 | R+58.0 |
D+
67.1 Score
Mount Pleasant, SC
South Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$881,446
Population
95,232
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Southeast
View Mount Pleasant, SC →
B-
80.8 Score
Plainview, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$120,278
Population
19,420
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
31
Southwest
View Plainview, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mount Pleasant for: