Mount Pleasant, SC vs Rosemount, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mount Pleasant
67.1
#1462 nationally
Rosemount
74.7
#569 nationally
Rosemount leads in crime level (1.6 vs 3.5). Rosemount leads in cost of living index (118 vs 140). Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (25.2 min vs 28.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mount Pleasant, SC | Rosemount, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.1 (#1462) | 74.7 (#569) |
| Population | 95,232 | 27,590 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $881,446 | $438,376 |
| Median Household Income | $115,167 | $127,252 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 3.5 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 140 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.7 | D+12.9 |
D+
67.1 Score
Mount Pleasant, SC
South Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$881,446
Population
95,232
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Southeast
View Mount Pleasant, SC →
C
74.7 Score
Rosemount, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$438,376
Population
27,590
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Rosemount, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mount Pleasant for: