Mount Pleasant, WI vs Newark, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Newark
62.4
#1861 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in crime level (3.1 vs 10.4). Newark leads in walk score (57 vs 20). Mount Pleasant leads in cost of living index (101 vs 195).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mount Pleasant, WI | Newark, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#417) | 62.4 (#1861) |
| Population | 27,727 | 46,929 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,442 | $1,202,648 |
| Median Household Income | $83,827 | $159,465 |
| Average Commute | 20.9 min | 31.2 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 3.1 | 10.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.2 | D+53.6 |
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
D-
62.4 Score
Newark, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,202,648
Population
46,929
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Newark, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mount Pleasant for: