Mount Pleasant, WI vs Newton, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Newton
69.4
#1220 nationally
Newton leads in walk score (57 vs 20). Newton leads in crime level (1.3 vs 3.1). Newton leads in median household income ($176,373 vs $83,827).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mount Pleasant, WI | Newton, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#417) | 69.4 (#1220) |
| Population | 27,727 | 88,415 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,442 | $1,540,226 |
| Median Household Income | $83,827 | $176,373 |
| Average Commute | 20.9 min | 27.1 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 3.1 | 1.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 207 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.2 | D+39.5 |
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
D+
69.4 Score
Newton, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,540,226
Population
88,415
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
57
Northeast
View Newton, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mount Pleasant for: