Mount Pleasant, WI vs Olathe, KS
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Olathe
73.9
#662 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in crime level (3.1 vs 5.4). Olathe leads in walk score (30 vs 20). Olathe leads in median household income ($108,077 vs $83,827).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mount Pleasant, WI | Olathe, KS |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#417) | 73.9 (#662) |
| Population | 27,727 | 147,461 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,442 | $440,222 |
| Median Household Income | $83,827 | $108,077 |
| Average Commute | 20.9 min | 21.5 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 3.1 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.2 | D+8.5 |
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
C
73.9 Score
Olathe, KS
Mid-size Kansas city with community character
Median Home
$440,222
Population
147,461
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View Olathe, KS →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mount Pleasant for: