Mount Pleasant, WI vs Patterson, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Patterson
63.1
#1799 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in crime level (3.1 vs 7.5). Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 43.9 min). Patterson leads in walk score (42 vs 20).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mount Pleasant, WI | Patterson, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#417) | 63.1 (#1799) |
| Population | 27,727 | 25,063 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $350,442 | $508,049 |
| Median Household Income | $83,827 | $86,031 |
| Average Commute | 20.9 min | 43.9 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 3.1 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 132 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.2 | R+11.0 |
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
D
63.1 Score
Patterson, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$508,049
Population
25,063
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Patterson, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mount Pleasant for: