Mount Prospect, IL vs Pico Rivera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mount Prospect
77.7
#223 nationally
Pico Rivera
62.5
#1852 nationally
Mount Prospect leads in crime level (2.5 vs 12.8). Mount Prospect leads in walk score (87 vs 59). Mount Prospect leads in cost of living index (119 vs 148).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mount Prospect, IL | Pico Rivera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.7 (#223) | 62.5 (#1852) |
| Population | 54,298 | 59,189 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $455,313 | $753,964 |
| Median Household Income | $100,526 | $82,539 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 87 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | 12.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+32.9 |
C+
77.7 Score
Mount Prospect, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$455,313
Population
54,298
Crime
Low
Walk Score
87
Midwest
View Mount Prospect, IL →
D-
62.5 Score
Pico Rivera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$753,964
Population
59,189
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Pico Rivera, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mount Prospect for: