Mount Vernon, NY vs Oakland, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mount Vernon
63.8
#1739 nationally
Oakland
62
#1880 nationally
Mount Vernon leads in cost of living index (133 vs 155). Oakland leads in average commute (32.1 min vs 36.9 min). Oakland leads in median household income ($85,459 vs $75,511).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mount Vernon, NY | Oakland, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.8 (#1739) | 62 (#1880) |
| Population | 71,168 | 433,823 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $581,799 | $717,798 |
| Median Household Income | $75,511 | $85,459 |
| Average Commute | 36.9 min | 32.1 min |
| Walk Score | 73 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 14.9 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 155 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+26.3 | D+53.6 |
D
63.8 Score
Mount Vernon, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,799
Population
71,168
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Mount Vernon, NY →
D-
62 Score
Oakland, CA
Gritty, diverse, and full of culture
Median Home
$717,798
Population
433,823
Crime
High
Schools
C
Pacific
View Oakland, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mount Vernon for: