Mountain View, CA vs Newark, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Mountain View

63.3

#1779 nationally

vs

Newark

62.4

#1861 nationally

Newark leads in cost of living index (195 vs 285). Mountain View leads in average commute (24.2 min vs 31.2 min). Mountain View leads in crime level (8.4 vs 10.4).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Mountain View, CA Newark, CA
WhereAtHome Score 63.3 (#1779) 62.4 (#1861)
Population 81,785 46,929
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,962,774 $1,202,648
Median Household Income $174,156 $159,465
Average Commute 24.2 min 31.2 min
Walk Score 66 57
Crime Level 8.4 10.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 285 195
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+40.0 D+53.6