Mountain View, CA vs North Port, FL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
North Port
73.8
#675 nationally
Mountain View leads in walk score (66 vs 7). North Port leads in crime level (2.6 vs 8.4). North Port leads in cost of living index (110 vs 285).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mountain View, CA | North Port, FL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1779) | 73.8 (#675) |
| Population | 81,785 | 88,934 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,962,774 | $303,116 |
| Median Household Income | $174,156 | $78,815 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 29.9 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 7 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 2.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 285 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+18.2 |
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
C
73.8 Score
North Port, FL
Florida community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$303,116
Population
88,934
Crime
Low
Walk Score
7
Southeast
View North Port, FL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mountain View for: