Mountain View, CA vs Oak Forest, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Oak Forest
77.2
#270 nationally
Oak Forest leads in crime level (2.4 vs 8.4). Oak Forest leads in cost of living index (104 vs 285). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $89,758).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mountain View, CA | Oak Forest, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1779) | 77.2 (#270) |
| Population | 81,785 | 26,199 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,962,774 | $303,574 |
| Median Household Income | $174,156 | $89,758 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 32.3 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 285 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+42.0 |
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
C+
77.2 Score
Oak Forest, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$303,574
Population
26,199
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Oak Forest, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mountain View for: