Mountain View, CA vs Redmond, OR
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Redmond
67.3
#1442 nationally
Redmond leads in cost of living index (117 vs 285). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $72,798). Mountain View leads in walk score (66 vs 29).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mountain View, CA | Redmond, OR |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1779) | 67.3 (#1442) |
| Population | 81,785 | 37,009 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,962,774 | $517,100 |
| Median Household Income | $174,156 | $72,798 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 20 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 6.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 285 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+10.1 |
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
D+
67.3 Score
Redmond, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$517,100
Population
37,009
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Redmond, OR →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mountain View for: