Mountain View, CA vs Santa Maria, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
Santa Maria
63.3
#1783 nationally
Mountain View leads in crime level (8.4 vs 18.1). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $81,237). Santa Maria leads in cost of living index (138 vs 285).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mountain View, CA | Santa Maria, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1779) | 63.3 (#1783) |
| Population | 81,785 | 109,987 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,962,774 | $668,983 |
| Median Household Income | $174,156 | $81,237 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 52 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 18.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 285 | 138 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+26.7 |
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Santa Maria, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$668,983
Population
109,987
Crime
High
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Santa Maria, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mountain View for: