Mountain View, CA vs Stamford, CT

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Mountain View

63.3

#1779 nationally

vs

Stamford

68.1

#1350 nationally

Stamford leads in cost of living index (138 vs 285). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $99,654). Mountain View leads in average commute (24.2 min vs 28.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Mountain View, CA Stamford, CT
WhereAtHome Score 63.3 (#1779) 68.1 (#1350)
Population 81,785 135,892
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,962,774 $728,197
Median Household Income $174,156 $99,654
Average Commute 24.2 min 28.4 min
Walk Score 66 57
Crime Level 8.4 Moderate-Low
School Rating N/A 7.2
Cost of Living Index 285 138
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+40.0 N/A