Mountain View, CA vs West Allis, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mountain View
63.3
#1779 nationally
West Allis
76.9
#303 nationally
West Allis leads in cost of living index (93 vs 285). Mountain View leads in median household income ($174,156 vs $64,888). West Allis leads in crime level (7.0 vs 8.4).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mountain View, CA | West Allis, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1779) | 76.9 (#303) |
| Population | 81,785 | 58,874 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,962,774 | $282,060 |
| Median Household Income | $174,156 | $64,888 |
| Average Commute | 24.2 min | 21.1 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 60 |
| Crime Level | 8.4 | 7.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 285 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | D+38.5 |
D
63.3 Score
Mountain View, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,962,774
Population
81,785
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
66
Pacific
View Mountain View, CA →
C
76.9 Score
West Allis, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$282,060
Population
58,874
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
60
Midwest
View West Allis, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mountain View for: