Muncie, IN vs Vacaville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Muncie
76
#399 nationally
Vacaville
66.1
#1590 nationally
Vacaville leads in median household income ($106,764 vs $40,309). Vacaville leads in crime level (8.0 vs 16.5). Muncie leads in cost of living index (81 vs 151).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Muncie, IN | Vacaville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76 (#399) | 66.1 (#1590) |
| Population | 65,081 | 102,526 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $157,737 | $607,747 |
| Median Household Income | $40,309 | $106,764 |
| Average Commute | 17.7 min | 28.9 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 16.5 | 8.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 81 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+15.8 | D+23.0 |
C
76 Score
Muncie, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$157,737
Population
65,081
Crime
High
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Muncie, IN →
D
66.1 Score
Vacaville, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$607,747
Population
102,526
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
36
Pacific
View Vacaville, CA →