Murfreesboro, TN vs Payson, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Murfreesboro
65
#1659 nationally
Payson
72.9
#812 nationally
Payson leads in crime level (3.5 vs 11.5). Payson leads in walk score (36 vs 25). Payson leads in average commute (21 min vs 27.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Murfreesboro, TN | Payson, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65 (#1659) | 72.9 (#812) |
| Population | 165,430 | 24,054 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $430,142 | $477,164 |
| Median Household Income | $70,451 | $81,387 |
| Average Commute | 27.3 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.8 | R+39.8 |
D
65 Score
Murfreesboro, TN
Mid-size Tennessee city with community character
Median Home
$430,142
Population
165,430
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
25
Southeast
View Murfreesboro, TN →
C-
72.9 Score
Payson, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$477,164
Population
24,054
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
West
View Payson, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Murfreesboro for: